• Filmmaker-in-Residence program at Dodge College

Dodge College of Film & Media Arts


Filmmaker-in-Residence

» Connecting the industry with Chapman

Throughout the year, Hollywood heavyweights from every sector of the business are invited to hold the Filmmaker-in-Residence chairs. This unique program brings industry veterans to campus every semester for interaction and mentorship with Dodge College students.

Each semester, a renowned filmmaker spends 15 weeks on campus screening films and working individually with 10 selected scholars. Additionally, the Filmmaker-in-Residence screens their work and participates in post-screening discussions with students.

+ - Filmmakers-in-Residence have included

VFX Richard Edlund (Star WarsThe Empire Strikes BackReturn Of The JediRaiders Of The Lost ArkGhostbusters)

Director / Documentarian Michael Apted (Up series, Coal Miner’s DaughterGorillas in the Mist)

VFX Producer Joyce Cox (The Jungle BookTitanic, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, The Dark Knight)

Producer Richard Gladstein (The Hateful Eight, Pulp Fiction, The Bourne Identity) 

Producer Don Hahn (Beauty and the Beast, Maleficent, The Lion King)

Producer/director Rob Cohen (The Fast and the FuriousXxX, The Boy Next Door)

Producer Gary Foster (Short Circuit, Sleepless in Seattle, Daredevil, The Soloist, Community)

President, Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences Cheryl Boone Isaacs

Director Donald Petrie (Miss Congeniality, How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days, Grumpy Old Men, Mystic Pizza)

Producer Cathy Schulman (Crash, The Illusionist, Tears of the Sun, Sidewalks of New York)

Producer Cathleen Summers (The Sandlot, Dogfight, D.O.A., and Stakeout)

Writer/producer Leslie Dixon (writer, Outrageous Fortune, Pay It Forward, Overboard; producer/writer, Limitless and That Old Feeling)

Producer JoAnne Sellar (There Will Be Blood, Magnolia, Boogie Nights, Punch-Drunk Love)

Director/producer/actress Betty Thomas (Dr. Doolittle, Private Parts, i-Spy, 28 Days, John Tucker Must Die)

Producer/director Jonathan Sanger (Vanilla Sky, The Elephant Man, The Producers, Flight of the Navigator, Twin Peaks, LA Law, Mission: Impossible II)

Director/producer/actor Randal Kleiser (Grease, The Blue Lagoon, Flight of the Navigator, White Fang, Honey I Blew Up the Kid, Grandview U.S.A., Return to the Blue Lagoon)

Director/actor Richard Benjamin (director, My Favorite Year, Little Nikita, Made in America; actor, Goodbye Columbus, Catch-22, Diary of a Mad Housewife)

Director/producer/actor Tony Bill (producer, The Sting; director, My Bodyguard, Untamed Heart, A Home of Our Own, Five Corners)

Producer Michael Phillips (Taxi Driver, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, The Flamingo Kid

Director Martha Coolidge (Real Genius, Rambling Rose, Valley Girl, CSI and numerous other TV shows).

Animation director/visual effects supervisor Bill Kroyer – (TRON, FernGully, Garfield, Scooby-Doo, Cats & Dogs, The Green Mile, various commercials including Coca-Cola polar bears).

Director/producer Jocelyn Moorhouse (How to Make an American Quilt, A Thousand Acres, Proof, Peter Pan, Muriel’s Wedding).

Production Designer /producer/screenwriter Polly Platt, (The Witches of Eastwick, Terms of Endearment, Paper Moon, Say Anything, The Last Picture Show).

TV Director Sheldon Epps (Friends, Frasier, George Lopez, Girlfriends, Hannah Montana).

Producer Mace Neufeld (The Hunt for Red October, The Omen, Beverly Hills Cop II, Patriot Games, Clear & Present Danger).

Producer David Foster (Collateral Damage, The Mask of Zorro, The River Wild, The Getaway, Running Scared, Short Circuit, McCabe & Mrs. Miller).

Director William Friedkin (The Exorcist, The French Connection, To Live & Die in LA, Rules of Engagement).

Director Harold Becker (The Onion Field, Mercury Rising, City Hall, Malice Taps).

Director Carl Franklin (Out of Time, High Crimes, Devil in a Blue Dress).

Director Mark Rydell (On Golden Pond, The Reivers, Cinderella Liberty, The Rose, The River).

Director Peter Medak (Romeo Is Bleeding, Pontiac Moon, Species II, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg).

Director Daniel Petrie, Sr. (A Raisin in the Sun, Sybil, The Betsy, Fort Apache, The Bronx).

Director Arthur Hiller (Love Story, Hospital, Silver Streak, Outrageous Fortune, The Americanization of Emily).

Writer / Editor Bob Jones (Bulworth, The Babe, Heaven Can Wait, Shampoo, The Last Detail, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, Coming Home).

  • Featured
  • News
  • Events