» Honors Achievements Archive

2019-2020

National Collegiate Honors Council 2019

New Orleans, LA

November 2019

 

Danielle Espiritu

“Green Politics: Indigeneity and the Question of Economic Development”

Priya Mistry

“Modulation of Ocular Epithelial Cell Mucins Expression by Proinflammatory Cytokines”

Nikki Purewal

Film Master Class

Pippa Russell

“Wild Seed, Wild Theories: Regrowing Society Post-colonialism”

Corinne Tam

“Emotional Logics of Care: Love and Obligation for the Sandwich Generation”

 

Western Regional Honors Council Conference 2019

Southern Utah University

Cedar City, UT

March 2020


Accepted students who were unable to present due to the Covid19 Pandemic:

 

Natalie Brown

An Investigation Into the Real Reasons Behind Segregated Bathrooms”

 

Dylan Holder

“Religious and Cultural Perspectives on Organ Donation”


Maithu Koppolu

Scribendi Honors Magazine Editor's Choice Award for, Sunscreen

 

Kylie Miller

“It’s an imperfect world, but it’s the only one we’ve got.” Exploring and Redefining Sovereignty Through Examples from the Marvel Cinematic Universe”

 

Priya Mistry

“Comparative analysis of hyperosmotic stress-mediated modulation of cytokine gene expression in human conjunctival and corneal epithelial cells”

 

Hayley Nelson

“TikTok: Entertainment as International Relations”

 

Elyse Runkle

“Sex in Film: How what we see on screen informs gender dynamics”

 

Pippa Russell

“Bestiaries and The Lion King: The Long Lasting Impact of Medieval Bestiaries”


Shreya Sheth

“Displaced in Cyberspace:

Cyber-borders Curbing Human Rights for Rohingya Refugees”

 

Corinne Tam

"Tiger Moms, Dragon Dads, and Baby Pandas:

Cultural Expectations Success Among Asian-American College Students."

 

Fulbright Scholarship
Carol Sun ‘18
Caitlyn Nguyen ‘17
Esme Aston ’16
 
Cecil F. Cheverton Award winner
Alex Ballard
 
Paul S. Delp Outstanding Service Award winner
Danielle Espiritu
 
Ronald M. Huntington Award for Outstanding Scholarship nominee
Corinne Tam
 
Outstanding Senior winner
Corinne Tam
 
Phi Beta Kappa – Inaugural Year Student Inductees
Cala Gin
Jenny Gritton
Morgan Kindel
Vanessa Stahel
 
~
Haley Anderson
Outstanding Computer Science Student
Computer Science Program Honors
Nominated for Senior of the Year
Alex Ballard
Cecil F. Cheverton Award winner
Nominated for the Huntington Award for Outstanding Scholarship
Nominated for the Delp Award for Outstanding Service
Nominated for the Outstanding Senior Award
Political Science Departmental Honors

Isy Barrett
TOMODACHI Initiative
Provost’s List
Chancellor’s Scholar
 
Maddie Barrett
Hall-Musco Conservatory Academic Excellence Award
Hall-Musco Conservatory Smith Composition Award
 
Austin Bohannon
Chapman Presidential Scholar
 
Avery Cardosi
Outstanding Italian Minor Award winner
 
Melissa Coyle
Student Leadership Award winner 2017
Chancellor’s Scholar
 
Emily Cyrier
Theatre Departmental Honors
 
Danielle Espiritu
Paul S. Delp Outstanding Service Award winner
Henley Award for Political Science winner
Nominated for the Ronald M. Huntington Award for Outstanding Scholarship
Nominated for the Outstanding Senior Award
The Diversity Leadership award
Newman Fellowship Award
The SGA Dougherty Scholarship
Marian Wright Edelman First-Gen Endowment Scholarship
 
Dara Feller
Chapman Departmental Art Show winner for Best Sculpture
Chapman Departmental Art Show Runner-up for Best Video
Published works in Sapere Aude and Calliope

Cala Gin
"Leader and Change Agent" IES Senior Award Recipient
IES Program Honors
Chapman University Counseling Graduate Fellowship
Chapman University Chancellor’s Scholarship
Kappa Delta Pi, International Honor Society in Education
Sigma Iota Rho Honor Society for International Studies
Provost’s List
 
Kayla Holder
IES Learner and Scholar award
IES Program Honors
 
Maithu Koppolu
Outstanding Creative Writing Student Award
Editor's Choice Award for Western Regional Honors Council Conference, Scribendi
 
Amy Sara Lim
Provost’s List
 
Brynne McKee
Presidential Merit Scholar
Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship Participant, 2019
- Films made during her time at Chapman have premiered at festivals around the country, one currently running on PBS flagship KCET television
 
Priya Mistry
Western Regional Honors Council Conference in 2018
Silver medalist in a Science category
 
Jacob Pace
DECA International Champion, 2018
Man of Principle Award, Beta Theta Pi
 
Corinne Tam
Ronald M. Huntington Award for Outstanding Scholarship nominee
Outstanding Senior winner
Sociology Award for Academic Excellence
Sociology Departmental Honors
 
Bella Tomasello
Chapman Presidential Scholar
 
Hunter Turney
Magna Cum Laude
 
Ananya Vittal
Chancellor’s Scholar
 
Kina Wong
Arfyros Delta Sigma Pi recipient
 
Grace Zoerner
Outstanding Creative Writing Student Award winner

Fulbright Program

Carol Sun ‘18

Caitlyn Nguyen ‘17

Esme Aston ’16

  

Phi Beta Kappa

2020 Inductees

Avery Cardosi

Samuel Kagan

Pippa Russell

Corinne Tam

2019 Inaugural Inductees

Cala Gin

Jenny Gritton

Morgan Kindel

Vanessa Stahel

 

The University Honors Program’s Outstanding Student Award

Haley Anderson

Alex Ballard

Kylie Miller

Kina Wong

 

The University Honors Program’s Academic Excellence Award

For having a 3.85 GPA or higher

Isy Barrett

Maddie Barrett

Austin Bohannon

Avery Cardosi

Alli Esposito

Cala Gin

Kayla Holder

Samuel Kagan

Amy Sara Lim

Kylie Miller

KJ Minzner

Pippa Russell

Corinne Tam

Hunter Turney

Kina Wong

Grace Zoerner


Toggle Section