» Department Honors & Awards

The following students have earned accolades for their performances in the Department of Dance, both onstage and off:


Toggle Section

2020-21

Outstanding Performance

In recognition of outstanding performance and professionalism in dance.

  • Brandon Maxwell
  • Anna Schluckebier
  • Taryn Zimmerer

Outstanding Choreographer in Works In Progress Concert

In recognition of excellence in the art and craft of choreography

  • Mackenzie Baumert
  • Caroline Carton
  • Georgia Collins
  • Taylor Funk
  • Ally Hwu
  • Macy Meinhardt
  • Adrienne Paulu
  • Spencer Seebach

Outstanding Choreographer in Concert Intime

In recognition of excellence in the art and craft of choreography.

  • Josh Escover
  • Sara Iisaka
  • Olivia Liberati
  • Max Prosser
  • Olivia Schroeder
  • Bethany Violett

Outstanding Choreographer in Spring Dance Concert

In recognition of excellence in the art and craft of choreography.

  • Brandon Maxwell
  • Maddie Miller
  • Jordyn Waldo
  • Taryn Zimmerer

Nancy Dickson-Lewis Outstanding Choreographer

In recognition of excellence in the art and craft of choreography.

  • Brian Golden

Quiet Excellence Award

In recognition of quiet excellence in dance.

  • Emily Falck

National Honor Society in Dance Arts Induction

For completion of requirements of the National Honor Society of Dance Arts and demonstrated outstanding artistic merit, leadership, and academic achievement in dance.

  • Anne Elise Garrison
  • Taylor McGuire
  • Morgyn Pottorf
  • Savannah Sauer
  • Matthew Schroeder

National Honor Society in Dance Arts

In national recognition of artistic merit, leadership, and academic achievement.

  • Halle Dyer
  • Emily Falck
  • Juliet Frishette
  • Brandon Maxwell
  • Caitlin Mead
  • Maddie Miller
  • Jordyn Waldo
  • Emma Wall
  • Taryn Zimmerer

Department Honors

In recognition of a senior who has exhibited professional demeanor and contributed to the department while maintaining at 3.7 GPA.

  • Gabi Anderson
  • Sophia Barr
  • Emily Falck
  • Juliet Frishette
  • Samantha Gulewich
  • Lexi Lee
  • Brooke Lutz
  • Brandon Maxwell
  • Ridge McGinley
  • Caitlin Mead
  • Maddie Miller
  • Lauren Mochizuki
  • Raea Palmieri
  • Anna Schluckebier
  • Emma Wall
  • Ally Walchirk
  • Vanessa Wasbin
  • Annaka Vong
  • Taryn Zimmerer

Academic Excellence in All Areas of Study

In recognition of academic excellence in all areas of study for a graduating senior.

  • Sophia Barr

Outstanding Artistry Award

Recognition for outstanding artistic contribution to all artistic work.

  • Sophia Barr, Brooke Lutz
  • Maddie Miller
  • Jordyn Waldo
  • Emma Wall

Fannie Kalis Award

Special recognition for outstanding contribution in dance by a junior.

  • Matthew Schroeder

Donna Cucunato Award

Special recognition for outstanding contribution and achievement in dance by a graduating senior.

  • Brandon Maxwell