» Recent Competition Highlights

2015/2016

First Year Fowler Law Students Claim Victory in Annual Rutan & Tucker Competition

Fowler School of Law Competes in National Voir Dire Competition Semifinals

Fowler Law Competition Team Finishes Fourth in Statewide Environmental Negotiations Competition

Fowler School of Law Teams Show Strong Results at International Mediation Competition

Fowler Competition Teams Take First and Second Place in Regional Round of ABA Client Counseling Competition

Fowler School of Law Teams Continue Strong Start to Spring

Fowler School of Law Team Takes Second Place at New Pro Football Negotiation Competition

Fowler School of Law Competition Teams Finish Semester with Fourth Regional Title

Chapman Team Claims First Place in Regional Round of Prestigious National Moot Court Competition

Fowler School of Law Hosts IP LawMeet, Competition Teams Begin November with Strong Results at Thomas Tang Moot Court Nationals

Fowler School of Law Team Travels to Florida for One-of-a-Kind National Pretrial Competition

Fowler School of Law Competition Team Takes Third in National Sports Law Negotiation Competition

2015 Rutan & Tucker Golden Quill Winners Announced

2014/2015

Fowler School of Law Students Excel in National and International Competitions

Advances to Semifinals and Recognized as One of the Best Briefs at Thomas Tang Finals

Advances to Semifinals of ABA 11th Annual Trial Advocacy Regional Competition

First Place at National Entertainment Law Negotiation Competition

Attends 7th Annual National Pretrial Competition in Florida

Advances to Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition Finals

Final Four at the National Sports Law Negotiation Competition for Third Year in a Row

2013/2014

Semifinals of its First National Voir Dire Tournament

Golden Gavel Competition Winners

Advanced to Semifinals of the American Bar Association National Appellate Advocacy Competition

Travel to Ukraine for International Mediation Competition

Advances to the ABA Arbitration Competition Final Round

Advance to Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition National Finals

Among Top 10 Performing Teams at the 15th Annual Student Environmental Negotiation Competition

Advance to National Appellate Advocacy Competition Finals

Final Round for Mediation & Advocacy at the International Law School Mediation Tournament

Rutan & Tucker Golden Quill Competition Winners

Wins the Petitioner’s Best Brief at Fifth Annual National Moot Court Competition

Top Three Oral Advocacy Awards at the National Juvenile Law Moot Court Competition

Top Three at Entertainment Law Negotiation Competition

First Place in National Sports Law Negotiation Competition

2012/2013

National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Regional champion, first and second place oralists (national championship results pending).

Whittier Juvenile Justice Competition – Distinguished brief award, second, third, and fourth place oralist, semifinalist.

National Moot Court Competition – Third and fourth best briefs, fifth best oralist, semifinalist.

Thomas Tang International Moot Court Competition – National quarterfinalist and fifth place; Regional second place and best brief.

2011

Spring 2011 National Appellate Advocacy Competition, National Finals (in Progress), Chicago, IL – Kelly Manley, Jonathon Mason, Thomas Nolin

2010

Fall 2010 Thomas Tang Competition, Los Angeles, CA – National Finalists and Regional Champions: Ruben Escobedo, Samantha Kohler

Fall 2010 Thomas Tang Competition, Los Angeles, CA – National Semi-Finalists and Regional Finalists: Jesse Cox, John Bishop

Fall 2010 Stetson National Pretrial Competition, Tampa, FL – 1st Place Brief: Zach Moura, Jessica Travis, Elya Zarra, Allan Kellog 

2009

2009 Thomas Tang Regional Champions - John Bishop, Ruby Banipal

2009 ALA Moot Court Competition - 5th Place team: Samantha Kohler, Ruben Escobedo

2008

2008 Thomas Tang Competition, Chicago, IL – 6th Place National Team: Ruby Banipal, Andrew Dualan

2008 Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition, New York, NY - Semi-Finalists and 2nd Place Brief: Jessica Blair, Alex Brewsaugh, Andrew Luetto

2007

Spring 2007: National Appellate Advocacy Competition, Regional Champions – Marcus Garrett, Paige Gosney & Katia Benthale

Spring 2007: Luke Charles Memorial Semifinalists – Tom Vogele, Audra Call & Vanessa Brady

Spring 2007: Luke Charles Memorial Semifinalists – Paul Stubb, Dave Clark & Jake Vollebreght

Spring 2007:  Second Place Brief, Luke Charles Memorial Semifinalists – Tom Vogele, Audra Call & Vanessa Brady

Spring 2007: Fourth Place Brief, Luke Charles Memorial Semifinalists – Paul Stubb, Dave Clark & Jake Vollebreght

Spring 2007: Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition, Semifinalists – Brandon Sylvia, Luigi Monteleone, Michael Gates

2006

Fall 2006: Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition, Regional Champions – Tom Vogele & Andy Bugman

Fall 2006: Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition, Fourth Place Nationally – Tom Vogele & Andy Bugman

Fall 2006: Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition, Regional Semifinalist – Marcus Garrett & Matt D’Abusco

Fall 2006: National Moot Court Competition, Regional Semifinalists – Katia Benthale & Jeff Schwartz 

Individual Awards

2010 Traynor Appellate Law Competition, Los Angeles, CA --1st Place Oralist: Hannah Elisha

Fall 2010 Thomas Tang Competition, Seattle, WA – 1st Place Regional Oralist: John Bishop

Fall 2010 Thomas Tang Competition, Seattle, WA – 2nd Place Regional Brief: Jesse Cox, John Bishop

Fall 2010 Thomas Tang Competition, Los Angeles, CA – 3rd Place National Oralist: Samantha Kohler

Fall 2010 Thomas Tang Competition, Los Angeles, CA – 4th Place National Oralist: John Bishop

Spring 2010 National Appellate Advocacy Competition, Miami, FL - 1st Place Regional Oralist: John Bishop

2010 Appellate Lawyers Association Competition, Chicago, IL – 3rd Place Oralist: Maral Vahdani

2009 Thomas Tang Competition, Orange, CA – 1st Place Regional Oralist: Elya Zarra

Fall 2009 Thomas Tang- Regional Second Place Oralist- Elya Zarra

Fall 2009 Thomas Tang -Regional Second Place Brief - John Bishop, Ruby Banipal

Spring 2009 National Appellate Advocacy Competition- Regional Top Oralist- Ruby Banipal



2008 Thomas Tang Competition, Seattle, WA – 4th Place National Oralist: Ruby Banipal

Fall 2008 Thomas Tang - Top Oralist- Ruby Banipal

Spring 2007: Katia Benthale – National Appellate Advocacy Competition, Regional Top Ten Oralist

Spring 2007: Katia Benthale – National Appellate Advocacy Competition, National Top Ten Oralist
 


Spring 2007: Tom Vogele – Luke Charles Memorial, Best Oralist

Fall 2006: Tom Vogele – Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition, Regional 2nd Best Oralist

Fall 2006: Tom Vogele – Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition, National 3rd Best Oralist

Fall 2006: Andy Bugman – Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition, Regional Best Oralist

Fall 2006: Andy Bugman – Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition, National 5th Best Oralist

  • Featured
  • News
  • Events
  • page loading
    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    View all News »
  • page loading
    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    View all Events »