»Chapman University’s Annual Holocaust Art and Writing Contest

“Everyone is a winner. Students, teachers, parents and our society are all beneficiaries. As are Holocaust survivors. Survivors benefit because their stories are absorbed by young minds who will be witnesses to the future”
William Elperin, President of The 1939 Society.

+-The 15th Annual Holocaust Art and writing Contest (2014)

Memories Spoken and Heard: Intersecting Perspectives of the Holocaust

First Place Middle School Art
"Never Again" by Hailey Shi

First Place Middle School Film
"Strengths: Inspired by Ester Wigodsky" by Alexander Kimbrell
Film Statement

First Place Middle School Writing
"Because I Heard You" by Ashton Carroll

First Place High School Art
"Withered" by Hannah Wheeler

First Place High School Film
"See It Through My Eyes" by Jenny Kim
Film Statement

First Place High School Writing
"To Whom This Story Remains Untold" by Justin Johnson

+-The 14th Annual Holocaust Art and Writing Contest (2013)

The Courage to Create: Message to the Future with special message from Chava Gins Pressburger, Holocaust Survivor and Artist and sister of Petr Ginz.

First place Middle School Poetry
"And the Snow Still Falls" by Elizabeth Markus

First place Middle School Prose
"Sing a Song, A Song of Life" by Kaitlyn Pham

First place Middle School Art
"Bread of Creation" by Kelly Zhou

First Place High School Poetry
"Who Am I?" by Palak Goel

First Place High School Prose
"Horse Meat" by Hoyeon Lee

First Place High School Art
"Survivor's Symphony" by Elizabeth Elder

+-The 13th Annual Holocaust Art and Writing Contest (2012)

Memories Matter: Stories of the Holocaust with guest speaker, Esther Safran Foer, Director, Sixth and I Historic Synagogue and daughter of Holocaust Survivors


First place Middle School Poetry
"Stones" by Gabbi Heckler

First place Middle School Prose
"Blind Trust" by Branan Landau

First place Middle School Art
"In Disguise" by Raeann Guidry-Smith

First Place High School Poetry
"I Remember You, Zelda" by Anthony Madrigal

First Place High School Prose
"Voice That Transcends Time" by Hyunkyung Chun

First Place High School Art
"Broken" by Elizabeth Marlowe

+-The 12th Annual Holocaust Art and Writing Contest (2011)

“The Holocaust: Spaces of Memory” with guest speaker, Idele Stapholtz, Holocaust survivor and member of The “1939” Club

First Place Middle School Essay
“Targeted” by Jennifer Parra

First Place Middle School Poetry
“Would I Have Done What You Did?” by Natalie Larson

First Place Middle School Art
“Connecting Pieces of Memory: Past and Present” by Lisa Cho

First Place High School Essay
“Shared Spaces” by Victoria Moyzis

First Place High School Poetry
“Protection” by Sonali Toppur

First Place High School Art
“No Comparison” by Katy Brannigan

+-The 11th Annual Holocaust Art and Writing Contest (2010)

“Memory and Meaning” with guest speaker, Curt Lowens, Holocaust survivor and rescuer and distinguished character actor

First Place Middle School Essay
“Sharing Wisdom” by Roger Mendoza

First Place Middle School Poetry
“Worn Threads” by Lindsey Valentine

First Place Middle School Art
“Lonely Hope” Bailey Smith

First Place High School Essay
“Intertwined” by Case Takata

First Place High School Poetry
“69-9-27” by Porter Hahn

First Place High School Art
“Lost Rails” by Angel Chang

+-The 10th Annual Holocaust Art and Writing Contest (2009)

“Witnesses to the Holocaust: Identities Shattered-Identities Shaped” with guest speaker, Natalie Weinstein Gold, child survivor of the Holocaust and psychotherapist

First Place Middle School Essay
“Changed in a Moment” by Annie Pankowski

First Place Middle School Poetry
“Would You?” by Shannon Annarella

First Place Middle School Art
“Shattered Innocence” by Christina Trinh

First Place High School Essay
“Selene Bruk” by Gloria Gallardo

First Place High School Poetry
“Rebuilt” by Laura Redmond

First Place High School Art
“Edgar’s Defiance” by Ashley Austin

+-The Ninth Annual Holocaust Art and Writing Contest (2008)

“Saving Memories: History as Witness to the Future” with guest speaker, Erin Gruwell, educator and President, Freedom Writers Foundation

First Place Middle School Essay
“A Pear of Lessons” by Danielle Spriggs

First Place Middle School Poetry
“Marked” by Elle Gault

First Place Middle School Art
“Lost Hopes” by Shin-Young Park

First Place High School Essay
“In Remembrance There is Only Kindness” by Shelli Bautista

First Place High School Poetry
“Boots” by Clara Mora

First Place High School Art
“A True Reflection of Rose Toren” by Ophelia Yin

+-The Eighth Annual Holocaust Art and Writing Contest (2007)

“Voices from Yesterday: Letters for Tomorrow” with guest speakers, Felicia Haberfeld, founding member of The “1939” Club and Leon Weinstein, Warsaw ghetto fighter and member of Polish resistance fighters

First Place Middle School Essay
“Speak Up and Make a Difference” by Sahil Thiruvengadam

First Place Middle School Poetry
“This Little Story of Mine” by Julie Zafra

First Place Middle School Art
“Tell Someone” by Kendall Cornell

First Place High School Essay
“Letter to Mrs. Georgia Gabor” by Sheba Plamthottam

First Place High School Poetry
“Thunderstorms” by Jessica Nguyen

First Place High School Art
“Reflections on the Life of Joseph Fenton” by Erin Walsh

+-The Seventh Annual Holocaust Art and Writing Contest (2006)

“Moments of Decision: Perpetrators, Witnesses, Rescuers” with guest speakers, Dr. Samuel Goetz, Holocaust survivor and author and Sgt. (ret.) Robert Persinger, U.S. Army veteran and liberator

First Place Middle School Essay
“A Nazi Propaganda Tool’s Decision” by Tito Joe Thomas

First Place Middle School Poetry
“Without Regret” by Sonia Ricci

First Place Middle School Art
“Message of Hope” by Laura Mai Beck

First Place High School Essay
“No Other Choice” by Ella Fishman

First Place High School Poetry
“Zoete Eeuwige Hoop (Sweet Hope Eternal)” by Natalie Beisner

First Place High School Art
“Ending Vision” by Edwin Villa

+-The Sixth Annual Holocaust Art and Writing Contest (2005)

“To Change Our World: Legacy of Liberation” with guest speaker, Gerda Weissmann Klein, Holocaust survivor and author

First Place Middle School Essay
“It Starts with Me” by Gabriella Duva

First Place Middle School Poetry
“Remember…” by Kim Ngai

First Place Middle School Art
“Through My Eyes” by Monique Becker

First Place High School Essay
“It is Time” by Irina Dykhne

First Place High School Poetry
“Mientras Soñaban, Otra Persona de Despertó” by Matthew Adam White

First Place High School Art
“Global Hope” by Marissa Moonilal

First Place High School Art
“A Mother’s Nightmare” by Steven Vander Sluis

+-The Fifth Annual Holocaust Art and Writing Contest (2004)

“Conscience and Courage: Heroes of the Holocaust” with guest speaker, Thomas “Toivi” Blatt, Sobibor death camp survivor and author

First Place Middle School Essay
“Oskar Schindler and the Key” by Christine McNab

First Place Middle School Poetry
“The Mystery of Beauty: Friedl Dicker-Brandeis” by Zachary Yates

First Place Middle School Art
“Voices of Conscience” by Paulina Pham

First Place High School Essay
“Responding to the Call of Duty” by Irina Dykhne

First Place High School Poetry
“Song of Mother Superior Anna Borkowska. ‘She Who Dared’” by Matthew Adam White

First Place High School Art
“Heroes of the Holocaust” by Sothea Ouch

+-The Fourth Annual Holocaust Writing Contest (2003)

“Conscience and Community: Choices of Courage” with guest speaker, Pierre Sauvage, child survivor of the Holocaust and award-winning documentary filmmaker 

First Place Middle School Essay
“I am Janusz Korczak” by Brittany Horth

First Place Middle School Poetry
“Walls of Wood and Wire” by Jennifer Thompson

First Place High School Essay
“The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising” by Andrey Finegersh

First Place High School Poetry
“Stirring the Conscience to Love” by Elaine Inoue

+-The Third Annual Holocaust Writing Contest (2002)

“Witness to Humanity: Choices of Courage” with guest speakers, Irene Gut Opdyke, Holocaust rescuer and “Righteous Among the Nations” and Leon Leyson, Holocaust survivor and youngest member of Schindler’s “List”

First Place Middle School Essay
“Life is a Tapestry” by Sarah Kalen

First Place Middle School Poem
“They Would Do it Again” by Aletheia Miyake

First Place High School Essay
“The Ultimate Sacrifice” by Tan Michael Nguyen

First Place High School Poem
“A Lot of Light Where There was Darkness” by Miriam Scatterday

+-The Second Annual Holocaust Writing Contest (2001)

“Voices Across Time: From the Children of the Holocaust to Us” with special guests, Holocaust survivor and author, Gerda Weissmann Klein and poet and writer, Kurt Klein

First Place Middle School Essay
“Dreams” by Irene Padilla

First Place Middle School Poem
“I Will Stand” by Erin Poole

First Place High School Essay
“Day of Sorrow and Hope” by Kate Kestenboym

First Place High School Poem
“To Answer Their Call” by Miriam Scatterday

+-Holocaust Essay Contest (2000)

“One Child’s Voice” with guest speaker Elane Norych Geller, child survivor of Bergen-Belsen concentration camp


First Place Middle School
“Because She Had Hope” by Ann Shin

First Place High School
“A Child’s Story” by Alexandra Toumanoff

  • Featured
  • News
  • Events
  • page loading
    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    View all News »
  • page loading
    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    View all Events »