»Faculty & Alumni Judicial Clerks

  • Faculty Judicial Clerks
  • Alumni Judicial Clerks
  • Our faculty have clerked for ...


    
U.S. SUPREME COURT

    • The Honorable William H. Rehnquist, 
U.S. Supreme Court 
[1992-1993]
 
    • 
The Honorable John Paul Stevens, 
U.S. Supreme Court 
[1983-1984] 
    • The Honorable Clarence Thomas,
 U.S. Supreme Court 
[1996-1997]

 
    • The Honorable Byron White, 
U.S. Supreme Court 
[1977-1978]

    U.S. COURT OF APPEALS

    • The Honorable Robert Boochever, 
U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit 
[1994-1995] 
    • The Honorable Jesse Eschbach, 
U.S. Court of Appeals, 7th Circuit 
[1995-1996] 
    • The Honorable Michael Farrell, 
U.S. Court of Appeals, District of 
Columbia Circuit 
[1992-1993] 
    • The Honorable Ferdinand Fernandez, 
U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit 
[1998-1999] 
    • The Honorable Cynthia Holcomb Hall, 
U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit 
[1991-1992] 
    • The Honorable J. Michael Luttig, 
U.S. Court of Appeals, 4th Circuit 
[1995-1996] 
    • The Honorable George MacKinnon, 
U.S. Court of Appeals, District of 
Columbia Circuit 
[1976-1977] 
    • The Honorable George MacKinnon 
and the Honorable Roger Robb, 
U.S. Court of Appeals, District of 
Columbia Circuit 
[1983-1984] 
    • The Honorable Walter R. Mansfield, 
U.S. Court of Appeals, 2nd Circuit 
[1970-1971] 
    • The Honorable Richard F. Suhrheinrich, 
U.S. Court of Appeals, 6th Circuit 
[1998-1999] 
    • The Honorable Ozell M. Trosk,
 U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit 
[1981-1982]

    U.S. DISTRICT COURT

    • The Honorable Prentice Marshall, 
U.S. District Court, Northern 
District of Illinois 
[1981-1983]


    • The Honorable James H. Meredith, 
U.S. District Court, Eastern 
District of Missouri 
[1982-1983]
 
    • The Honorable Donald C. Nugent, 
U.S. District Court, 
Northern District of Ohio 
[1997-1998]


  • Our alumni have clerked for ...

    U.S. COURT OF APPEALS

    • The Honorable Daniel Manion, U.S. Court of Appeals, 7th Circuit [2012-2014]

    U.S. DISTRICT COURT

    • The Honorable Cormac Carney, 
U.S. District Court, 
Central District of California 
[2006-2007] 
    • The Honorable Raymond Finch, 
U.S. District Court, District of the 
Virgin Islands 
[1999-2001] 
    • The Honorable Andrew Guilford, 
U.S. District Court, 
Central District of California 
[2006-2007] 
    • The Honorable Larry R. Hicks, 
U.S. District Court, 
District of Nevada 
[2002-2003] 
    • The Honorable J. Leon Holmes, 
U.S. District Court,
 Eastern District of Arkansas 
[2010-2012] 
    • The Honorable R. Gary Klausner, 
U.S. District Court,
 Central District of California 
[2004-2005]; [2005-2006] 
    • The Honorable Peggy Leen, 
U.S. District Court, 
District of Nevada 
[2003-2005] 
    • The Honorable Ronald S. W. Lew, 
U.S. District Court, 
Central District of California 
[2002-2003]; [2008-2009] 
    • The Honorable Thomas Ludington, 
U.S. District Court, 
Eastern District of Michigan 
[2007-2009] 
    • The Honorable Manuel Real, 
U.S. District Court, 
Central District of California 
[2003-2004] 
    • The Honorable John M. Roll, 
U.S. District Court, 
District of Arizona 
[2004-2006] 
    • The Honorable Robert Takasugi, 
U.S. District Court, 
Central District of California 
[2003-2004]

    U.S. BANKRUPTCY COURT 



    • The Honorable Robert Alberts, 
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, 
Central District of California 
[2003-2004] 
    • The Honorable Theodor C. Albert, 
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, 
Central District of California 
[2009] 
    • The Honorable Catherine Bauer, 
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, 
Central District of California 
[2009-2010]; [2012-2013]
    • The Honorable Scott C. Clarkson,
 U.S. Bankruptcy Court,
 Central District of California
[2010-2011] 
    • The Honorable Lee M. Jackwig, 
U.S. Bankruptcy Court,
 Southern District of Iowa 
[2009-2011] 
    • The Honorable Meredith A. Jury,
 U.S. Bankruptcy Court,
 Central District of California 
[2011-2012] 
    • The Honorable Robert Kwan, 
U.S. Bankruptcy Court,
 Central District of California 
[2009-2010]; [2010-2011]; [2012-2013]; [Career Clerk]
    • The Honorable Jane Dickson McKeag, 
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, 
Eastern District of California 
[2002-2003] 
    • The Honorable Ernst M. Robles, 
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, 
Central District of California 
[2010-2011] 
    • The Honorable Deborah Saltzman, 
U.S. Bankruptcy Court,
 Central District of California 
[2009-2010] 
    • The Honorable Erithe Smith, 
U.S. Bankruptcy Court,
 Central District of California 
[2006-2009]; [2009-2010] 
    • The Honorable Kathleen Thompson, 
U.S. Bankruptcy Court,
 Central District of California 
[2009-2010] 
    • The Honorable Vincent P. Zurzolo, 
U.S. Bankruptcy Court,
 Central District of California 
[2010]; [2011-2012]
    • The Honorable Ellen Carroll, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Central District of California [2011-2012]

    STATE AND OTHER COURTS

    • The Honorable Brent Adams 
Washoe, County District Court 
[2008-2009] 
    • The Honorable G. Barry Anderson, 
Minnesota Court of Appeal 
[2001-2002] 
    • The Honorable Thomas F. Crosby, Jr., 
California Court of Appeal 
[1999-2000] 
    • The Honorable J. Robin Hunt, 
Chief Judge 
Washington Court of Appeal 
[2003-2004] 
    • The Honorable F. Michael Kruse, 
High Court of American Samoa 
[2008-2009] 
    • Panel of Judges, 
Florida 18th Circuit Court 
[2005-2006] 
    • The Honorable Ramona See 
and the Honorable Richard Rico, 
Los Angeles County Superior Court 
[2010] 
    • The Honorable David G. Sills, 
California Court of Appeal 
[1999-2000]; [2000-2002] 
    • The Honorable Joanne Vogt, 
Colorado Court of Appeal 
[2002-2003]

    • The Honorable Diane L. Kroupa, U.S. Tax Court [2011-2012]
; [2012-2014]
    • Administrative Law Judges, 
U.S. Department of Labor 
[2003-2005]
 
    • Administrative Law Judges
, U.S. Department of Health 
& Human Services 
[2005-Present]
    • Featured
    • News
    • Events